CARDS AND RESULTS
January 1, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Jimmy Morgan over Lloyd Brown > the Masked Marvel (06) over John
Mauldin > George Romanoff over Young Americus > Bill Crussell and Harry Nixon went to a draw at 60:00 / Notes: Mauldin substituted for Gorilla Tucker against the
Marvel, who had a standing challenge, stating that if he could be over, he would unmask.

January 2, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Ambrose Cole versus Bull Smith > Tony Padrone versus Harry Nixon >
George Harben versus John Mauldin

January 3, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Mayes McLain over Henry
Piers > Frank Judson and Milo Steinborn went to a draw at 30:00 > Frank Speer over Herman Hickman two falls to one

January 3, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Jewish Progressive Club (Promoter – Unknown) > Hugh Ward versus Red Dugan > Sammy Miller versus Bill Collins >
Tony Padrone versus Harry Nixon > George Romanoff versus George Harben / Notes: Matches were presented by the JPC for members, their wives and friends.

January 4, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Sammy Miller versus Red Dugan > Eddie Wagner versus Tony Padrone > Son
Almand versus George Harben

January 4, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Roy Stewart > Young Americus over Bull Schmidt by
disqualification > George Romanoff versus Charlie Harben

January 4, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Red Dugan > Tony Padrone versus Son Almand / Notes:
There was a boxing match, but no details were provided following the card.

January 5, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Eastlake Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Six-Round Boxing Match: Glynn Lawson versus Kid Tarpley > Leon Fuller versus Red
Dugan > Tony Padrone versus Son Almand

January 5, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Freddie Edge versus Big Simpson > Tom Forrest
versus Pete Rogers > Bob Anderson (01) versus Bull Schmidt > Ted Radcliffe over Bill Crussell by disqualification

January 8, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Fifteen-Round Boxer versus Wrestler Match: Young Londos over K.O.
Ketchel > the Masked Marvel (06) over Tarzan Jordan > Hugh Winn over Ripper Reeves / Notes: Reeves substituted for Bill Crussell in the match against Winn. It was
reported that the Marvel had a standing challenge, whereas he had vowed if he could be defeated at any time, he would unmask.

January 11, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Eddie Wagner > Tony Padrone versus Bull
Schmidt > Dutch Green versus Young Americus

January 12, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Foy Rivers > Bob Anderson (01) versus Young Londos >
Tarzan Jordan versus Bill Collins

January 12, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Freddie Edge versus Earl Johnson > Gene Miller
versus George Lallerstedt > Wayne Coleman versus Whitey Patterson > Tony Padrone versus Ted Radcliffe

January 15, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Bill Collins and Whitey Patterson went to a draw at 60:00 > Georgia Light
Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Winn* over Young Gotch to retain the title > the Masked Marvel (06) over Ripper Reeves / Notes: It is unclear as to how Winn came to be
recognized as Georgia Light Heavyweight Champion. The last reference we have shows Tony Padrone being billed as champion on December 11, 1933.

January 16, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Frank Judson and Milo
Steinborn went to a draw > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Jim Londos* over George Zaharias two falls to one to retain the title / Notes: It was reported that 6,000
were in attendance for this card. Londos had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he went over Dick Shikat in Philadelphia, PA, on June 6, 1930.
This version was the one recognized by the National Boxing Association as the National Wrestling Association.

January 18, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Red Dugan versus Young Gotch > Bob Anderson (01) versus Foy Rivers > No
Time Limit Match: Bill Ward versus Whitey Patterson

January 18, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Eddie Wagner versus Bull Schmidt > Glenn Cowan over Bill Collins >
Tony Padrone versus Son Almand

January 19, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus Eddie Wagner > Foy Rivers versus Young Londos >
Glenn Cowan versus Whitey Patterson

January 19, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Boxing Match: Jack Broadwater versus Herman Austin > Ten-Round Boxing
Match: Bob Hunter versus Speedy Freeman > Gorilla Tucker versus Bob Anderson (01) > Bull Schmidt versus Tony Padrone / Notes: There was a four-round boxing
match, but no details were provided following the card.

January 22, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Young Londos over Red Dugan > Son Almand over Tarzan Jordan by
disqualification two falls to one > Bill Crussell over Gorilla Tucker / Notes: This card featured a battle royal between twelve boxers from the rival stables of Billy Hooper
and Battling Moon, with Hooper’s fighters winning. It was reported that Georgia Governor Eugene Talmadge was in attendance.

January 23, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Glenn Cowan versus Elmo Glenn > John Dameron versus Whitey
Patterson > George Harben versus Bull Brown

January 24, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Dick Raines versus Frank
Judson > Dick Daviscourt over Joe Cox two falls to none > Frank Speer over Marshall Blackstock at 60:00 / Notes: It was reported that the Speer-Blackstock match was to
determine the “unofficial heavyweight champion of Atlanta”.

January 25, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – East Atlanta Arena (Promoter – Unknown) > Glenn Cowan versus Young Gotch > John Dameron versus Eddie Wagner >
Bob Anderson (01) versus Red Powell

January 25, 1934 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Whitey Patterson > Bull Schmidt versus Gorilla
Tucker

January 26, 1934 (Friday) Notes: Jason Thompson sponsored a publicity stunt in which Bill Lewis would attempt to break the world record of being buried alive. Lewis
was to be buried six feet underground outside of Fair Street Arena. Food was to be passed to him through a small shaft. The record for such a stunt was thirty days. We
have found no reports as to how long he stayed underground.

January 26, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Georgia Power Athletic and Social Club (F.P. McGee – Promoter) > Bob Anderson (01) versus John Dameron > Frank Remille
versus Whitey Patterson > Ted Radcliffe versus Bill Crussell

January 26, 1934 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Westlake Arena (Luke Appling – Promoter) > Sam Rivers versus Chief Ping Pong > Glenn Cowan versus Leon Fuller > Eddie
Wagner versus Young Londos

January 26, 1934 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Wesley Brownlee – Promoter) > Battle Royal featuring Lloyd Brown, the Texas Kid, George Lallerstedt, Alton
Woods and Pat Williams > Son Almand versus Chief Lakeside > Fifteen-Round Boxing Match: Eddie Wagner versus Gorilla Tucker / Notes: There was a six-man boxing
battle royal, but no details were provided following the card.

January 29, 1934 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Fair Street Arena (Jason Thompson – Promoter) > Young Londos over Gorilla Tucker > Whitey Patterson over Eddie Wagner >
the Masked Marvel (06) over Chief Lakeside

January 30, 1934 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Frank Judson and Sammy
Stein went to a draw > Jim Browning over Dick Daviscourt

January 31, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Bellwood Arena (Bellwood Athletic Club – Promoters) > Bill Collins versus Tarzan Jordan > Benny O’Rourke versus John
Mauldin > George Harben versus Chief Lakeside
1930s
1934
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC