CARDS AND RESULTS
January 1, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Pat Mullins over Ed Williamson
at 6:50 two falls to none > George Romanoff over Stanley Wyckoff at 28:00 two falls to none > Orville Brown over Dorv Roche by disqualification at 48:00 two falls to one

January 1, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Bill Middlekauff versus Jim Henry > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack
Ross* versus Ed Nolan / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

January 3, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Pat Williams versus Pat O’Brien (01) > No Time Limit Match: Red
Dugan versus Young Londos > John Mauldin versus Son Almand

January 4, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Teddy Betts versus Charlie Harben > Eddie Wagner versus Bull
Schmidt > Chippewa Charlie versus Son Almand

January 8, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Ed Nolan versus Billy Dusek > Leo Alexander versus Honey Boy Hackney

January 10, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Leon Fuller versus Rusty Williams > No Time Limit Match: Charlie
Norman versus Young Londos > Eddie Wagner versus Whitey Patterson

January 11, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Tarzan Jordan versus Honey Boy Hackney > Jack
Ross versus Dobie Osborne > Jim Hesslyn over Nick Contos (01) two falls to none

January 11, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Women’s Match: Betty Roper versus Mae Fenwick > John Mauldin versus Foy
Rivers > Son Almand and the Masked Marvel (08) went to a draw at 45:00 / Notes: The Almand-Marvel match was advertised as being a handicap match against Bull
Schmidt teaming with the Marvel, but apparently Schmidt failed to appear.

January 15, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bull Schmidt over Foy Rivers at
10:00 > Pat Mullins over Frenchy LaRue at 20:00 > Orville Brown over Whitey Hewitt at 43:00 two falls to one > Dorv Roche over Karl Sarpolis by disqualification at 28:00
two falls to none / Notes: It was reported that 2,000 were in attendance for this card.

January 15, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Inman Rabon over Young Jones two falls to none > Ed Nolan over Jim
Hesslyn two falls to one > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Jack Ross* and Dobie Osborne went to a draw; Ross retained the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as
Southern Lightweight Champion since May 9, 1933.

January 17, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Southern Lightweight Title Match: Pat O’Brien (01)* versus Young
Simmons > Bob Anderson (01) versus Glenn Cowan > Hugh Winn versus Charlie Norman / Notes: The origin of the Southern Lightweight Title is unclear to us at this
time. There was a different version also being used elsewhere in Georgia that does not seem to have any lineage to this one.

January 18, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Charlie Norman over Glenn Cowan by
disqualification > Jack Ross versus John Mauldin > Jim Hesslyn over Hugh Winn two falls to none

January 18, 1935 (Friday) – Avondale, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Leon Fuller versus Buck Jones (01) > Bill Collins versus Teddy
Betts > Son Almand versus the Masked Marvel (08)

January 19, 1935 (Saturday) – Cartersville, GA – Fairview Arena (M.C. Martin – Promoter) > Ten-Round Boxing Match: Jack Johnson (01) versus Dago Potts > Chippewa
Charlie versus Bull Schmidt

January 22, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Keith Converse and Foy Rivers
went to a draw at 15:00 > Paul Harper over Mack Freeman at 12:00 > Tom Marvin and George Tragos went to draw > Dorv Roche over Orville Brown at 42:00 two falls to
one / Notes: Freeman substituted for Marshall Blackstock in the match against Harper.

January 22, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Dobie Osborne versus Ed Nolan > Jim Hesslyn versus Cyclone Copley

January 22, 1935 (Tuesday) – Valdosta, GA – Nat Smith Warehouse (Jim Baisden – Promoter) > George Romanoff over Pete Brown > Tex Hammer versus Honey Boy
Cady > Jack McAdams versus Jack Levigne

January 24, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Teddy Betts versus Bull Schmidt > Bill Collins versus Young Londos >
No Time Limit Match: Glenn Cowan versus Charlie Norman

January 25, 1935 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Avondale Arena (Frank Bettis and Cleve Roby – Promoters) > Teddy Betts versus Foy Rivers > Bull Schmidt versus John Kadish
> Hugh Winn versus Chippewa Charlie

January 29, 1935 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Keith Converse over C.B. Jones
at 11:00 > Everett Gibbons over Jack O’Brien > Paul Harper over George Tragos at 40:00 two falls to none > Dorv Roche over Whitey Hewitt by disqualification two falls to
none

January 29, 1935 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Jack Browning – Promoter) > Jim Henry versus Dobie Osborne > Rudy Strongberg versus Ed Nolan

January 29, 1935 (Tuesday) – Valdosta, GA – Nat Smith Warehouse (Jim Baisden – Promoter) > Pete Brown versus Honey Boy Cady > Jack Ozar versus Tex Hammer >
George Romanoff versus Harry Nixon

January 31, 1935 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Lakewood Heights Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Glenn Cowan versus Red Dugan > Eddie Wagner versus Young
Londos > Jim Zbyszko versus John Mauldin
1930s
1935
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC