CARDS AND RESULTS
January 1, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Fred Mortenson versus Tiger Nelson > George Romanoff versus Honey Boy
Hackney

January 7, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Roland Kirchmeyer over Dick Lever > Boxing
Match: Cy Williams over Karl Davis by disqualification in the third round > Pete Sauer over Rudy Strongberg

January 8, 1936 (Wednesday) – Albany, GA – Supreme Circle Hall (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Lee Folsom versus Pedro Torres > Joe Wolfe versus Young Hercules

January 8, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Bill Middlekauff over Dick Powell two falls to one > Southern Lightweight Title
Match: Jack Ross* over Jim Hesslyn to retain the title / Notes: It is unclear as to how Ross came to be recognized as the Southern Lightweight Champion. The last
reference we have found shows Don McIntyre defending the title against Hesslyn on June 24, 1935.

January 10, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Bill Ward versus Bob Anderson (01) > Lee Folsom versus Louis Firpo > Jack
Ross versus Joe Wolfe

January 14, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Marshall Blackstock over Carl Van Horn >
Roland Kirchmeyer and Cy Williams went to a draw > George Zaharias over Dorv Roche by disqualification

January 15, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Pat Newman over Jimmy O’Dowd two falls to none > Southern Lightweight
Title Match: Jack Ross* over Honey Boy Hackney to retain the title / Notes: Ross had been billed as Southern Lightweight Champion since January 8, 1936.

January 17, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Ted Sloan versus Happy Yarn > Lee Folsom versus Young Americus > Joe
Wolfe versus Joe Santell

January 21, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rudy Strongberg and Roy Lumpkin went to a
draw > Frank Speer over Cy Williams by disqualification > Dorv Roche over Babe Zaharias / Notes: Strongberg replaced Roche in the match against Lumpkin, as Roche
substituted for Orville Brown in the match against Zaharias.

January 22, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Pat Newman and Honey Boy Hackney went to a draw > Dobie Osborne over
Jim Henry two falls to none

January 23, 1936 (Thursday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Whitey Patterson over
Johnny Powell > Roy Lumpkin over Bill McHenry by disqualification > Dorv Roche over Cy Williams / Notes: McHenry substituted for Hank Matheny in the match against
Lumpkin.

January 24, 1936 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Piedmont-Ellis Arena (Frank Bettis – Promoter) > Ted Sloan versus Bill Ward > Bill Collins over Joe Wolfe > Lee Folsom versus
Honey Boy Hackney

January 28, 1936 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Theatre (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ben Ginsberg versus Marshall Blackstock >
Pat McClary over Roy Lumpkin > Dorv Roche over Roland Kirchmeyer / Notes: McClary substituted for George Tragos in the match against Lumpkin.

January 29, 1936 (Wednesday) – Augusta, GA – New Coliseum (Bill Metzger – Promoter) > Dobie Osborne over Pat Newman > Dutch Schultz over Willie Zellers
1930s
1936
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC