CARDS AND RESULTS
January 2, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Chief Indio Cherokee over Jack
Kelly > Paul Stanlee and Bobby Roberts went to a draw > Al Massey & Bibber McCoy over Al Galento & Tom Mahoney > Primo Carnera over Roland Kirchmeyer / Notes:
Roberts substituted for Nick Carter in the match against Stanlee.

January 6, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Roy Mitchell versus Mr. X (05) > Bob
Shipp & Tommy Ward versus Joe Estes & Red Dugan

January 7, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Tommy Ward and Red Dugan went to a draw >
Jack Blackstock over George Schnabel > Mr. X (05) over Spike Davis

January 10, 1948 (Saturday) – Porterdale, GA – Porterdale Memorial Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Shipp over Red Dugan by
disqualification > Jack Blackstock over Curtis Nack > Tommy Ward and Joe Estes went to a draw

January 13, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Blackstock versus the Green
Hornet (02)

January 14, 1948 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Red Dugan versus the Green Hornet (02) >
Tommy Ward versus Frank Remille > Bob Shipp versus George Schnabel

January 17, 1948 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul Stanlee over Bobby
Roberts > the Blimp over Al Galento by disqualification > Jack Hader over Roland Kirchmeyer > Al Massey & Bibber McCoy over Gene Blakely & Tom Mahoney

January 20, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > the Green Hornet (02) over Bob Shipp
> George Schnabel over Red Dugan by disqualification > Joe Estes over Bob Crutchfield

January 23, 1948 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bobby Roberts over Al Galento
> Roland Kirchmeyer and Tommy O’Toole went to a draw > Al Massey & Paul Stanlee and Tom Mahoney & Dan O’Connor went to a draw > Lou Thesz over Bibber McCoy
/ Notes: McCoy substituted for Thor Morgan in the match against Thesz.

January 27, 1948 (Tuesday) – East Point, GA – East Point Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > George Schnabel versus the Green
Hornet (02) > Bob Shipp versus Red Dugan > Joe Estes versus Joe Harben

January 29, 1948 (Thursday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Alex Kaffner and Mike
Whatley went to a draw > Henry Piers over Jack Hader > Tom Mahoney and Paul Stanlee went to a draw > Al Massey & Tommy O’Toole over Al Galento & Dan O’Connor /
Notes: Piers replaced Massey in the match against Hader, as Massey substituted for Bibber McCoy to team with O’Toole in the match against Galento and O’Connor.
1940s
1948
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC