CARDS AND RESULTS
June 3, 1950 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Shipp versus Jack Kelly >
Tom Mahoney versus Buddy Knox > Nick Carter & Red McIntyre versus Babe Zaharias & “Mystery Partner” > Don McIntyre versus the Red Terror

June 5, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Coulter & Gorgeous Gilpin over Bobby Lane &
Honey Boy Hannigan > Red O'Shocker and Karl Kowalski went to a draw

June 8, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Blackstock versus Roy Mitchell >
Frank Robinson versus Karl Kowalski > Johnny Long versus Bobby Lane > Hall Champion versus the Blimp

June 9, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Kelly versus Red Roberts >
Bob Shipp versus Buddy Knox > Nick Carter & Red McIntyre versus Tom Mahoney & Angelo Cistoldi > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Don McIntyre* over Babe
Zaharias by disqualification to retain the title / Notes: McIntyre had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over the Red Terror on May 19,
1950, in Atlanta.

June 12, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Red McIntyre over Babe
Zaharias by disqualification > Don McIntyre and Jim Coffield went to a draw > the Red Terror over Bibber McCoy > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Jim Coffield & Babe
Zaharias by disqualification

June 15, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: Lillian Ellison versus
Maude Hart > Johnny Long versus Bobby Lane > Frank Robinson versus Karl Kowalski > Eddie Pope versus Joe Estes

June 16, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Red Roberts versus Tarzan White
> Tom Mahoney versus Bibber McCoy

June 19, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Helen Hild
versus Therese Theis > Nick Carter versus the Red Terror > Jim Coffield & Bibber McCoy versus Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre

June 19, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Benny Becker & Jack Coulter over John Carlin &
Karl Kowalski > Red Dugan over Bill Cody (01) > Elmer the Rocket over Eddie Pope

June 22, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > John Carlin versus Jack Price > Jack
Kelly versus Tony Malas > Benny Becker versus Elmer the Rocket > Al Massey versus Karl Kowalski

June 23, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Red McIntyre versus Red Roberts
> Jim Coffield versus Buddy Knox > Angelo Cistoldi versus Bibber McCoy > Women’s Match: Helen Hild versus Therese Theis > Tarzan White versus Babe Zaharias /
Notes: The program for this card still shows the same office staff credits for Atlanta as previously mentioned: Bill Hartman (Ticket Sales), Ray McCay (Ring Announcer),
Simon Davis (Timekeeper), and Southern Detectives, Inc., (Doormen). McCay is now apparently creating the column that was once attributed to Betty Anne Wood. It was
announced that Eddie Gossett would debut and NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz would defend his title in Atlanta on July 7, 1950, and that Art Nelson
would debut on the card on June 30, 1950.

June 26, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bibber McCoy over Louie Ross
> Buddy Knox over Jim Coffield by disqualification > Nick Carter over Angelo Cistoldi two falls to one

June 29, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Red Dugan & Karl Kowalski over Al
Massey & Benny Becker at 48:00 > Women’s Match: Jackie Lee over Patsy O’Neill > Joe Estes and Bob Crutchfield went to a draw / Notes: It was reported that 1,000
were in attendance for this card.

June 30, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bob Shipp versus Buddy Knox >
Tom Mahoney versus Tarzan White > Nick Carter versus Angelo Cistoldi > Jim Coffield versus Bibber McCoy > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Don McIntyre* versus
Art Nelson / Notes: McIntyre had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over the Red Terror on May 19, 1950, in Atlanta.

June 30, 1950 (Friday) – Palmetto, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Joe Harben versus Bob Crutchfield > Women’s Match: Jackie Lee versus Dottie
O'Shea > Joe Estes versus Eddie Pope / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.
1950s
1950
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC