CARDS AND RESULTS
August 2, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Benny Becker over Karl Kowalski > Danny Dusek
over Pat Welsh > Jack Bloomfield and Pat Murphy went to a draw

August 3, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Bence over Joe Estes by
disqualification > Karl Kowalski over Elmer the Rocket at 24:00 > Benny Becker over Pearshape Powell at 24:00 > Pat O’Hara over Joe Harben at 23:00 > Danny Dusek
over Pat Welsh at 16:00

August 3, 1950 (Thursday) – Roswell, GA – Roswell Ballpark (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Don McIntyre versus Tom Mahoney >
Women’s Match: Mae Young versus Jean Holland

August 4, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Wladek Kowalski over Tom
Mahoney > Farmer Jones over Red Roberts > Women’s Tag Team Match: Mae Young & Beverly Lehmer over Jean Holland & Eva Lee > Southern Heavyweight Title
Match: Art Nelson* over Eddie Gossett to retain the title / Notes: Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July
7, 1950, in Atlanta.

August 7, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tom Mahoney over Buddy
Knox by disqualification > Women’s World Title Match: Mildred Burke* over Mae Young two falls to none to retain the title > Don McIntyre over Bibber McCoy / Notes: Burke
had been the reigning Women’s World Champion since she went over Betty Nichols in Columbus, OH, on December 1, 1938.

August 7, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Karl Kowalski & Honey Boy Hannigan over Jack
Coulter & Benny Becker > Pat O'Hara over Joe Estes > Jack Bloomfield over Pat Murphy

August 10, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Joe Harben over Bob Crutchfield >
Jack Bloomfield over Pat Murphy > Benny Becker & Pat O’Hara over Danny Dusek & Karl Kowalski

August 11, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Wladek Kowalski over Chief
Saunooke > Farmer Jones over Tom Mahoney > Eddie Gossett and Bibber McCoy went to a draw > Women’s World Title Match: Mildred Burke* over Mae Young to retain
the title > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Tarzan White to retain the title / Notes: Burke had been the reigning Women’s World Champion since she
went over Betty Nichols in Columbus, OH, on December 1, 1938. Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on
July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

August 17, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Jack Bloomfield versus Gorgeous
Gilpin > Benny Becker versus Red Dugan > Pat O’Hara versus Karl Kowalski > Al Massey versus Danny Dusek

August 18, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Battle Royal: Eddie Gossett
(Winner); Tom Mahoney, Buddy Knox, and Tarzan White also participated > Farmer Jones over Walter Sirois > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over Don
McIntyre by disqualification to retain the title > Bill Longson over Bibber McCoy / Notes: It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal. Nelson had been the reigning
Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.

August 21, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Don McIntyre over Chief
Saunooke > Chief Little Fox over Buddy Knox > Walter Sirois over Louie Ross two falls to one > Don McIntyre & Chief Little Fox over Buddy Knox & Chief Saunooke

August 24, 1950 (Thursday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Joe Estes and Jack Bloomfield went to
a draw > Gorgeous Gilpin over Joe Harben > Karl Kowalski over Benny Becker 0:27 > Danny Dusek over Al Massey / Notes: It was reported that 1,482 were in attendance
for this card.

August 25, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Joe Kirkland versus Tiny Oxford
> Roy Welch versus Chief Little Fox > Don McIntyre & Farmer Jones over Art Nelson & Walter Sirois > Eddie Gossett versus Tarzan White

August 26, 1950 (Saturday) – Jasper, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Karl Kowalski over Benny Becker > Red Dugan over Joe Estes / Notes: It is
unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

August 28, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Eddie Gossett over Buddy
Knox > Chief Little Fox over Charlie Harben > Don McIntyre over Walter Sirois two falls to one > Eddie Gossett & Chief Little Fox over Charlie Harben & Buddy Knox

August 30, 1950 (Wednesday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Karl Kowalski over Al Massey > Bill Steddum over
Roy Mitchell > Gorgeous Gilpin over Jack Bloomfield
1950s
1950
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC