CARDS AND RESULTS
September 1, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Hader versus Chief
Little Fox > Eddie Gossett versus Finis Hall > Nick Carter versus Walter Sirois > Art Nelson & Babe Zaharias versus Buddy Knox & Farmer Jones

September 4, 1950 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Midget Match: Sky Low-
Low versus Pee Wee James > Eddie Gossett versus Finis Hall > Jack Hader versus Jack Britton > Babe Zaharias versus Chief Little Fox

September 5, 1950 (Tuesday) – Gainesville, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Bob Shipp over Honey Boy Hannigan > Jack Bloomfield over Joe
Harben / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

September 5, 1950 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al Massey over Danny Dusek > Pat O'Hara over
Karl Kowalski > Bill Steddum and Red Dugan went to a draw

September 7, 1950 (Thursday) Notes: Paul Jones attended the third annual meeting of NWA promoters at the Baker Hotel in Dallas, TX, which concluded on September
9, 1950. Jones was responsible for seconding Morris Sigel’s motion that the NWA World Heavyweight Champion should receive ten percent of gate receipts and the
deposit for the belt remain at $2,500.

September 8, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Midget Match: Sky Low-Low
over Pee Wee James > Chief Little Fox over Jack Britton > Don McIntyre and Finis Hall went to a draw > Nick Carter & Farmer Jones over Art Nelson & Jack Hader

September 9, 1950 (Saturday) – Decatur, GA – Decatur High School Gymnasium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Pat O’Hara versus Bill Steddum > Al
Massey & Jack Coulter versus Barefoot Ballard & Karl Kowalski

September 15, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Red McIntyre versus Tex
Riley > Jack Hader versus Chief Little Fox > Pete Managoff versus Wladek Kowalski > Nick Carter versus Finis Hall > NWA World Heavyweight Title Match: Lou Thesz*
versus Babe Zaharias / Notes: Thesz had been the reigning NWA World Heavyweight Champion since he was awarded the title on November 27, 1949.

September 18, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Southern Junior Heavyweight Title Match:
Karl Kowalski* versus Red Dugan > Women’s Match: June Byers versus Dot Dotson > Bill Steddum versus Maurice Roberre > Al Massey versus Abdul the Turk / Notes:
The origin of the Southern Junior Heavyweight Title is unclear to us at this time. However, a title by the same name had last been used in Georgia in 1939 with Joe
Gunther being billed as champion.

September 23, 1950 (Saturday) – Jasper, GA (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Women’s Match: June Byers over Dot Dotson > Maurice Roberre over
Bill Steddum > Karl Kowalski over Red Dugan / Notes: It is unclear as to what venue was the site of this card.

September 25, 1950 (Monday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Sports Arena (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al Massey & Maurice Roberre over Bill
Steddum & Karl Kowalski > Chief Little Bear over Red Dugan > Jack Coulter over Abdul the Turk by disqualification

September 29, 1950 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Nick Carter and Jack Hader
went to a draw > Cowboy Murdock over Tarzan White > Don McIntyre & Red McIntyre over Al Lovelock & Finis Hall > Southern Heavyweight Title Match: Art Nelson* over
Chief Little Fox to retain the title / Notes: Nelson had been the reigning Southern Heavyweight Champion since he went over Don McIntyre on July 7, 1950, in Atlanta.
1950s
1950
JAN
FEB
MAR
APR
MAY
JUN
JUL
AUG
SEP
OCT
NOV
DEC