JULY 18 NOSTALGIA
July 18, 1933 (Tuesday) – Augusta, GA – American Legion (Max Stewart – Promoter) > Joe Ricco versus Eddie Elzea > Jim Hesslyn versus Ed Malone

July 18, 1934 (Wednesday) – Atlanta, GA – Ponce DeLeon Ballpark (Henry Weber – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Sol Slagle and Charlie Strack went to
a draw at 30:00 > Jim Browning over Paul Jones (01) two falls to one > Karl Davis over Andy Rascher at 31:00

July 18, 1939 (Tuesday) – Atlanta, GA – Warren Athletic Field (L.C. Warren – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Henry Piers over Popeye Swenson by
disqualification > Dorv Roche over Alf Johnson > Leo Savage over Babe Zaharias / Notes: It was reported that 1,500 were in attendance for this card.

July 18, 1947 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Johnny Long over Al Galento > Jim
Coffield and Cliff Knudsen went to a draw > Ralph Garibaldi & Cherry Vallina over Roland Kirchmeyer & Babe Sharkey > Ray Villmer over Babe Zaharias

July 18, 1949 (Monday) – Atlanta, GA – Peach Bowl Speedway (Fred Ward – Promoter / Fred Ward Promotions) > Al Warshawski & Boom-Boom Pantazic versus Red
Dugan & Gorgeous George (02) > Vic Shannon versus Joe Estes > Joe Harben versus Jack McAdams

July 18, 1949 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – Augusta Municipal Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Ben Morgan versus Red McIntyre
> Johnny Long versus Jack Dillon > Don McIntyre versus Babe Zaharias

July 18, 1955 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Tom Mahoney – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Art Nelson versus Dizzy Davis > Eddie
Gossett & Chet Wallick versus Farmer Jones & Tarzan White

July 18, 1955 (Monday) – Valdosta, GA – Valdosta Livestock Arena (Gordon Walker – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Women’s Match: Penny Banner
versus Judy Glover > Tokyo Joe (01) over Andre Drapp

July 18, 1958 (Friday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Frank Townsend over Jack Dillon > Bob
Shipp and Jack Pesek went to a draw > Ray Gunkel & Jack Pesek & Frank Townsend over Freddie Blassie & Jack Dillon & Bob Shipp

July 18, 1960 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Robert McCoy – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bill Dromo versus Mickey Blassie

July 18, 1961 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Dillon and Johnny Reid went to a draw
> Marco Polo over Mickey Blassie > Johnny Reid & Guy Mitchell & Marco Polo over Jack Dillon & Tommy Bell and Mickey Blassie > Choo-Choo Lynn over Gypsy Joe

July 18, 1962 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rito Carreon over Ivor
Barrett > Chief Little Eagle over Red Roberts > Joe Scarpa over Pedro Godoy by disqualification > World Heavyweight Title Match: Freddie Blassie* over the Russian
Crusher to retain the title / Notes: Blassie had been billed as World Heavyweight Champion since June 29, 1962.

July 18, 1964 (Saturday) – Marietta, GA – Larry Bell Auditorium (Elmo Chappell – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Paul DeGaulle & Red Roberts & Rube
Wright versus Bruce Austin & Bob Eisenburg & Buddy Fuller > Boxing Match: Ray Gunkel versus Sputnik Monroe

July 18, 1967 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon City Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jack Bence and Ricky Hunter went to a draw
> Tim Geohagen over Jack Daniels > Dick Steinborn over Jerry Graham by disqualification > Georgia Heavyweight Title Match: El Mongol over Mr. Wrestling (01)* to win
the title / Notes: Jack Crawford managed Mongol. Mr. Wrestling had been the reigning Georgia Heavyweight Champion since he went over Mongol on July 11, 1967, in
Macon.

July 18, 1969 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Cyclone Soto over Bad Boy Hines
at 8:00 > Roberto Soto over Billy Hines at 6:00 > the Super Assassins (01) (Super Assassin #1 (01) & Super Assassin #2 (01)) over the Kentuckians (02) (Grizzly Smith &
Little John (01)) > Assassin #2 (01) over Man Mountain Mike at 7:00 > Ray Gunkel & Buddy Fuller over Chati Yokuchi & Mr. Ito (01) at 9:00 > Loser of Fall Leaves Match
(No Time Limit): Paul DeMarco & the Assassins (01) (Assassin #1 (01) & Assassin #2 (01)) over Joe Scarpa & El Mongol & the Professional / Notes: The Super
Manager managed the Super Assassins. In the DeMarco/Assassins-Scarpa/Mongol/Professional match, Mongol lost the fall and had to leave. Per the stipulation, if the
loser of the fall was a masked wrestler, he would have had to also unmask. It was announced that the Assassins would wrestle Terry Funk and Dory Funk, Jr., on the
card on July 25, 1969.

July 18, 1970 (Saturday) – Atlanta, GA – WQXI Studios (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Nick Bockwinkel over Fuji (02) > Bobby Shane
and Buddy Colt went to a draw > Robert Fuller over Sabu Singh / Notes: This was taped for the “Atlanta TV Wrestling” television program hosted by Ed Capral. Homer O’
Dell managed Colt.

July 18, 1972 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Tim Geohagen over Dick Shannon > Cisco
Grimaldo over the Champ > Bob Armstrong & Leon Ogle over Rocket Monroe & Mr. X (19) > Bobo Brazil & the Avenger (02) over the Assassins (01) (Assassin #1 (01) &
Assassin #2 (01)) / Notes: It was reported that 9,500 were in attendance for this card.

July 18, 1975 (Friday) – Atlanta, GA – Atlanta Municipal Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Rick Martel over Billy Spears > Bob
Backlund over Jerry Lawler > Mike McCord over Butch Malone > Ray Candy over Nikolai Volkoff by disqualification > Georgia Tag Team Title Match: Dick Slater & Bob
Orton, Jr.,* versus Mr. Wrestling #1 & Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) > Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes over Toru Tanaka & Abdullah the Butcher / Notes: Bob Armstrong was the special
referee for the Slater/Orton, Jr.-Wrestling #1/Wrestling #2 match. Gary Hart managed Abdullah, Tanaka, Volkoff, Slater, and Orton, Jr.

July 18, 1977 (Monday) – Augusta, GA – William Bell Auditorium (Charlie Harben – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bill White over Jerry Stubbs > Richard
Blood over Randy Savage > Pak Song over Roberto Soto > Lumberjack Match: Paul Jones (02) over Waldo Von Erich > Texas Tornado Tag Team Match: Tony Atlas &
Thunderbolt Patterson over Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson / Notes: Rock Hunter managed Song.

July 18, 1978 (Tuesday) – Macon, GA – Macon Coliseum (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > One-Night Tournament: Stan Hansen (Winner);
Tommy Rich, Steve Regal (01), Ole Anderson, Hartford Love, Thunderbolt Patterson, Rick Martel, Sonny King, the French Angel (02), Mr. Wrestling #2 (01), Mr. Saito, King
Kong Mosca, Pez Whatley, and Rock Hunter also participated > Thirteen-Man Battle Royal: Thunderbolt Patterson (Winner); Tommy Rich, Steve Regal (01), Ole
Anderson, Hartford Love, Stan Hansen, Rick Martel, Sonny King, the French Angel (02), Mr. Wrestling #2 (01), Mr. Saito, King Kong Mosca, Pez Whatley, and Rock Hunter
also participated / Notes: It is unclear as to the pairings and results for the tournament, which was set up to determine a challenger for the NWA World Heavyweight
Champion on July 25, 1978. It is unclear as to the reason for the battle royal.

July 18, 1979 (Wednesday) – Columbus, GA – Columbus Municipal Auditorium (Fred Ward – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Jerry Stubbs versus Carl
Fergie > Midget Match: Cocoa Willie versus Tokyo Joe (02) > Bob Armstrong versus Doug Somers > Ray Candy versus Killer Karl Kox > Georgia Tag Team Title versus
Hair Match (No Disqualification / No Time Limit): Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff* versus Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich > Georgia Heavyweight Title Indian Strap Match (No
Time Limit): Wahoo McDaniel* versus the Masked Superstar / Notes: Bobby Heenan managed Kox and the Superstar.

July 18, 1980 (Friday) – Dalton, GA – Fort Hill School Gymnasium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Charlie Fulton versus the French
Angel (02) > Tommy Rich & Terry Taylor versus Bob Sweetan & Alexis Smirnoff > Kevin Sullivan versus Les Thornton > Mr. Wrestling #2 (01) versus Baron Von Raschke

July 18, 1981 (Saturday) – Chattanooga, TN – Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Bruce Reed over the
Mighty Yankee (05) > Ted Oates over Bobby Garrett > Bruno Sammartino, Jr., over Bryan St. John > George Welles over Jim Duggan > Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski
over Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka by disqualification

July 18, 1982 (Sunday) – Atlanta, GA – Omni Coliseum (Paul Jones (01) – Promoter / Georgia Championship Wrestling) > Brad Armstrong over Chick Donovan > Roy
Rogers (02) over Bobby Garrett > the Iron Sheik over Tom Prichard > the Samoans (02) (Afa & Sika) over Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller > Lumberjack Match: Mr. Wrestling
#2 (01) over the Masked Superstar > the Freebirds (02) (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) over Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen > Tommy Rich versus Don Muraco ended in a
no contest / Notes: Sonny King managed the Samoans. Roddy Piper managed Muraco.